Newsletter
The Black Box website uses cookies.
By continuing the use of the Black Box website, or by pressing the agree button on the right, you consent to the use of cookies on this website. More information.
Home > Resources > Video Library > Infrastructure > How to change polarity on OM4 LC Uniboot Patch Cables
Navigation
 
How to change polarity on OM4 LC Uniboot Patch Cables

How to change polarity on OM4 LC Uniboot Patch Cables

 

With the steadily increasing bandwidth demand of networks from 10G to 40G to 100G and beyond, IT admins need to accommodate a much higher cable density than ever before while maintaining airflow. Thus, MACs have become very difficult and time-consuming especially when it comes to lower rows of their network equipment like MPO/MTP cassettes, adapter panels, or switches, or take a lot of time when a polarity change is needed to match the transmit and receive signals of the IT-equipment in use.

Learn from Steve Molek, product engineer for cables at Black Box, how Premium OM4 LC Uniboot patch cables with build-in reverse polarity simplify installation and provide a neat, clean fiber assembly with better port visibility and optimum airflow at the same time.

Visit black-box-eu/EFNT410 to learn more.

Share |