The Black Box website uses cookies.
By continuing the use of the Black Box website, or by pressing the agree button on the right, you consent to the use of cookies on this website. More information.
Store home > Industrial Networking > Switches > Unmanaged Switches > 10-/100-/1000-Mbps Extreme Media Converter Switches
10-/100-/1000-Mbps Extreme Media Converter Switches
Photo may vary from actual product
 

10-/100-/1000-Mbps Extreme Media Converter Switches


For Gigabit switching between UTP and fibre in extreme temperatures at distances of up to 10 kilometres


  • A combination harsh-environment switch and media converter.
  • Enables you to convert copper to optical fibre.
  • Includes two 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper switch ports and one 1000-Mbps fibre port.
  • Withstands very extreme temperatures from -40 to +75º C.
  • Designed for use in outdoor environments.
  • Switch traffic between a Gigabit-speed fibre multimode backbone and two copper Gigabit segments.
  • Or use the second copper port to provide access to other Ethernet devices.
  • Features premium-grade components and special thermal design for temperature-uncontrolled use, especially outdoors.
  • Robust metal case protects circuitry and communications from demands of industrial applications.
  • No internal airflow required for cooling. Convection case works as a heat sink.
  • Resists dirt, debris, smoke, insects, and moisture* (IEC529 IP40 rated).
  • Copper ports autonegotiate to network and device speeds.
  • Autocross (MDI-X) on copper side. Cascade easily without the need for crossover cable.
  • Provides full 10-, 100-, and 1000-Mbps swiching for high-performance LANs.
  • Supports VLANs. Retrieves and transmits 802.1q tagged data packets unchanged.
  • Use store-and-forward type switching to eliminate bad packet propagation and maximise bandwidth.
  • Dynamically allocates buffer space, minimising dropping of frames on congested ports.
  • Collision-based flow control (half-duplex mode only) stops frames from entering when buffer queue space is low.
  • Internal addresses are self-learning. Change port connections or domains without affecting operations.
  • Operates transparent to software.
  • Plug-and-play installation.
   
Share |
  Product       Code   Unit price   Quantity  
110 VAC
(2) 10/100/1000Mbps, RJ-45
(1) 1000BASE-SX Multimode, SC
 
2km
  10-/100-/1000-Mbps Extreme Media Converter Switches  
10-/100-/1000-Mbps Extreme Media Converter Switches
  LBH2001A-P-SC  
£487.00
   
(1) 1000BASE-LX Single-mode, LC
 
15km
  10-/100-/1000-Mbps Extreme Media Converter Switches  
10-/100-/1000-Mbps Extreme Media Converter Switches
  LBH2001A-P-LX  
£677.00
   
220 VAC
(2) 10/100/1000Mbps, RJ-45
(1) 1000BASE-SX Multimode, SC
 
2km
  10-/100-/1000-Mbps Extreme Media Converter Switches  
10-/100-/1000-Mbps Extreme Media Converter Switches
  LBH2001AE-P-SC  
£384.00
   
12 VDC
(2) 10/100/1000Mbps, RJ-45
(1) 1000BASE-SX Multimode, SC
 
2km
  10-/100-/1000-Mbps Extreme Media Converter Switches  
10-/100-/1000-Mbps Extreme Media Converter Switches
  LBH2001A-P-SC-12  
£544.00
   
(1) 1000BASE-LX Single-mode, LC
 
15km
  10-/100-/1000-Mbps Extreme Media Converter Switches  
10-/100-/1000-Mbps Extreme Media Converter Switches
  LBH2001A-P-LX-12  
£664.00
   
24 VDC
(2) 10/100/1000Mbps, RJ-45
(1) 1000BASE-LX Single-mode, LC
 
15km
  10-/100-/1000-Mbps Extreme Media Converter Switches  
10-/100-/1000-Mbps Extreme Media Converter Switches
  LBH2001A-P-LX-24  
£665.00
   

Accessories

  Product     Code   Unit price   Quantity  
 
Rack/Mount Kit
  DIN Rail Mounting Kit
DIN Rail Mounting Kit
  DIN-RAIL MC2  
£27.70
   


 
Live chat
Actions
Datasheets
10-/100-/1000-Mbps Extreme Media Converter Switches Datasheet
Catalogue
Mail a friend
Email address
error
Your email address
error
Message
Newsletter